Privacy

Oxfam Australia Trading, is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with us. We comply with the National Privacy Principles, set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site or purchase off-line from us, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information.

Collection of Information

The information that Oxfam Australia Trading collects is personal information used to fulfil orders for our products and services, and to provide information requested from us. We collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, postal address, phone number, or email address, when you provide it to us. We also keep information relating to the products and services you order and their value, and any donations given. If you order using a chargecard your credit card number is stored against your order on our computer, in order to fulfil that order for you. All personal information is stored on a secure server, unable to be accessed from the internet.

Use of Personal Information

Oxfam Australia Trading will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. Oxfam Australia Trading will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. If you order any goods or services from us, we will use your name and address to send you future catalogues and offers related to our services. E-mail addresses may be used for contacting you about details of an order or notifying you of new products or sales. E-mail details will not be shared with any other organisation without your permission. You can decide not to receive these catalogues and offers at any time by contacting us, and requesting to be taken off our mailing list or e-mail contact list.

Cookies
Our on-line shop at www.oxfamshop.org.au uses a technology called 'cookies'. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to facilitate your shopping experience. The cookies used by us do not collect personal information and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are, your screen name or e-mail address. Credit card information is never stored in the cookie.

Our websites uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics

This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website.  The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals.  This will help to protect your privacy.  Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things that you enjoy reading and watching.

Google Adwords

Using Google Adwords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions.  This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Doubleclick

We use remarking codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to promote targeted advertising in the future.

All details on the on-line order form are encrypted before sending to Oxfam Australia Trading, using SSL technology. When ordering using SSL you will have a message come up about Certificate Authorisation which varies depending on what browser you are using. e2 provides and maintains an SSL certificate to Oxfam Australia Trading which authenticates the domain oxfamshop.org.au.

Disclosure
There will be occasions where it will be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, if you purchase products online or through our catalogues, and use a chargecard, we will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to receive payment and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Oxfam Australia Trading unless you have authorised us to do so.

No sale of personal information
Under no circumstances will Oxfam Australia Trading sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Access and Correction - Personal Data
If Oxfam Australia Trading holds your personal information we will where possible provide you with access to the information. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, when informed of any errors in the information.

Complaints About Privacy
If you have any complaints relating to privacy issues on our website, or through our mail order services, please notify us and we will address them. While we accept no liability for any material on websites linked to ours, we will investigate all complaints.

Changes to Oxfam Australia Trading's Privacy Policy
If we decide to change the Oxfam Australia Trading Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here on our website. A printed copy of this privacy policy is available by contacting us.

 
Our Mailing Address is:
Oxfam Australia Trading Pty Ltd,
Reply Paid 86135,
Carlton VIC 3053,
Australia

Telephone, Fax and email
Toll Free 1800 088 455 from within Australia.
Phones are staffed between 9am and 5pm (Eastern Time) weekdays.

Please leave a message if calling outside these hours.
Fax: (03) 9347 1983

Email: mail_order@oxfam.org.au